Doctor Who Logo 'The Trial of a Time Lord'
(14 Parts)
The Doctor

Parts 1 to 4 - 'The Mysterious Planet'
Story Code '7A'
by Robert Holmes

Colin Baker (The Doctor), Nicola Bryant (Peri), Michael Jayston (The Valeyard), Lynda Bellingham (The Inquisitor), Joan Sims (Katryca), Tony Selby (Glitz), Glen Murphy (Dibber), Tom Chadbon (Merdeen), Roger Brierley (Drathro), David Rodigan (Broken Tooth), Adam Blackwood (Balazar), Timothy Walker (Grell), Billy McColl (Humker), Sion Tudor Owen (Tandrell)

Produced by John Nathan-Turner
Directed by Nicholas Mallett


TX:
Part 1 - 6th September, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 2 - 13th September, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 3 - 20th September, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 4 - 27th September, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm

Notes:
*Featuring the Sixth Doctor and Peri



Parts 6-8 - 'Mindwarp'
Story Code '7B'
by Philip Martin

Colin Baker (The Doctor), Nicola Bryant (Peri), Michael Jayston (The Valeyard), Lynda Bellingham (The Inquisitor), Brian Blessed (King Yrcanos), Nabil Shaban (Sil), Christopher Ryan (Kiv), Patrick Ryecart (Crozier), Alibe Parsons (Matrona Kani), Trevor Laird (Frax), Thomas Branch (The Lukoser), Gordon Warnecke (Tuza), Richard Henry (Mentor)

Produced by John Nathan-Turner
Directed by Ron Jones


TX:
Part 6 - 4th October, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 7 - 11th October, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 8 - 18th October, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 9 - 25th October, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm

Notes:
*Featuring the Sixth Doctor and Peri



Parts 9-12 - 'Terror of the Vervoids'
Story Code '7C'
by Pip and Jane Baker

Colin Baker (The Doctor), Bonnie Langford (Melanie), Michael Jayston (The Valeyard), Lynda Bellingham (The Inquisitor), Honor Blackman (Professor Lasky), Michael Craig (Commodore), Denys Hawthorne (Rudge), Yolande Palfrey (Janet), Malcolm Tierney (Doland), David Allister (Bruchner), Tony Scoggo (Grenville / Enzu), Arthur Hewlett (Kimber), Simon Slater (Edwardes), Sam Howard (Atza), Leon Davis (Ortezo); Hugh Beverton (Guard / First Guard), Mike Mungarvan (Duty Officer), Martin Weedon (Second Guard), Barbara Ward (Mutant / Ruth Baxter), Peppi Borza (First Vervoid), Bob Appleby (Second Vervoid)

Produced by John Nathan-Turner
Directed by Chris Clough


TX:
Part 9- 1st November, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 10 - 1st 8th November, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 11 - 1st 15th November, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm
Part 12 - 1st 22nd November, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.10pm

Notes:
*Featuring the Sixth Doctor and Melanie



Parts 13-14 - 'The Ultimate Foe'
Story Code '7C'
by Robert Holmes (Part 13)
and Pip and Jane Baker (Part 14)

Colin Baker (The Doctor), Bonnie Langford (Melanie), Michael Jayston (The Valeyard), Lynda Bellingham (The Inquisitor), Honor Blackman (Professor Lasky), Michael Craig (Commodore), Denys Hawthorne (Rudge), Yolande Palfrey (Janet), Malcolm Tierney (Doland), David Allister (Bruchner), Tony Scoggo (Grenville / Enzu), Arthur Hewlett (Kimber), Simon Slater (Edwardes), Sam Howard (Atza), Leon Davis (Ortezo); Hugh Beverton (Guard / First Guard), Mike Mungarvan (Duty Officer), Martin Weedon (Second Guard), Barbara Ward (Mutant / Ruth Baxter), Peppi Borza (First Vervoid), Bob Appleby (Second Vervoid)

Produced by John Nathan-Turner
Directed by Chris Clough


TX:
Part 13 - 29th November, 1986 @ 5.20pm - 5.45pm
Part 14 - 6th December, 1986 @ 5.45pm - 6.15pm

Notes:
*Featuring the Sixth Doctor and Melanie

*Part 14 is 30 mins in duration